Barquero v. United States
[…] counterclaim seeking to enforce the summons and adding IBC as a

defendant.         Both parties then sought summary judgment.              After a

hearing, the district court denied the motion to quash and granted

the motion to enforce.          Zarate and IBC now appeal, arguing that the

district court erred in several respects.

                                         II

          Zarate initially contends that the United States—Mexico TIEA

is   unconstitutional          because   Congress     has   not    authorized   the

President to enter into such agreements.               Section 274(h)(6)(C) of

the Internal Revenue Code authorizes the Secretary "to negotiate

and conclude an agreement for the exchange of information with any

beneficiary country."           26 U.S.C. § 274(h)(6)(C).         It is undisputed

that Mexico is not a "beneficiary country" as that term is defined

by section 212(a)(1)(A) of the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery




laws."      Id.
      2
      Pursuant to a delegation from the Secretary of the