Barquero v. United States
[…] powers and authority granted to it under chapter 78 of the Code, 26

U.S.C.   §   7601   et   seq.,   to    obtain   information   and   documents

requested by the competent authority of a country that has a TIEA

with the United States.      See United States v. Stuart, 489 U.S. 353,

109 S.Ct. 1183, 103 L.Ed.2d 388 (1989) (upholding administrative

summons issued by IRS pursuant to a request by Canada, which had a

tax convention with the United States providing for the exchange of

tax information between the countries).

     Section 274(h)(6)(D) of the Code provides that the Secretary

"may exercise his authority under subchapter A of chapter 78 to

carry out any obligation of the United States under an [exchange of

information] agreement referred to in [§ 274(h)(6)(C) ]."                  26

U.S.C. § 274(h)(6)(D).      Here, the TIEA with Mexico states:

     If information is requested by a Contracting State pursuant to
     paragraph 4, the requested State shall obtain the information