Barquero v. United States
[…] country and by applying such section without regard to clause
     (ii) thereof)5....

     3
      The Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act is also known as
the Caribbean Basin Initiative ("CBI"). Beneficiary countries
that enter into TIEAs with the United States gain several
benefits, the most notable being that they become eligible for
project financing under § 936 of the Code.
     4
      The government did not argue in its brief that the
President, pursuant to his own constitutional authority, could
lawfully enter into the TIEA.
     5
      Clause (ii) of § 274(h)(6)(C) provides:

          An exchange of information agreement need not provide
          for the exchange of qualified confidential information
          which is sought only for civil tax purposes if—

               (I) the Secretary of the Treasury, after making
          all reasonable efforts to negotiate an agreement which
          includes the exchange of such information, determines
          that such an agreement cannot be negotiated but that
          the agreement which was negotiated will significantly
          assist in the administration and enforcement of the tax
          laws of the United States, and


                                   3
26 U.S.C. § 927(e)(3) (emphasis added).          While acknowledging that

Congress did not explicitly amend § 274(h)(6)(C) by amending §

927(e)(3), the government nonetheless contends that § 927(e)(3)