It is pertinent to note that this recommendation was for a new section and a *Page 126 new section was created by the Legislature. It is reasonable to assume that, if the members of that Commission had intended that the enlargement of the time for renunciation should apply to surviving husbands or widows generally, they would have recommended a repeal and re-enactment of Article 93, then Section 311, rather than have a new section added to the Code.
Article 3, § 29, of the Constitution of Maryland, provides as follows:
"The style of all laws of this State shall be, `Be it enacted by the General Assembly of Maryland,' and all laws shall be passed by original bill; and every law enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace but one subject, and that shall be described in its title; and no law, or section of law, shall be revived or amended by reference to its title or section only; nor shall any law be construed by reason of its title to grant powers or confer rights which are not expressly contained in the body of the Act; and it shall be the duty of the General Assembly, in amending any article or section of the Code of Laws of this State, to enact the same as the said article or section would read when amended. And whenever the General Assembly shall enact any Public General Law, not amendatory of any section or article in the said Code, it shall be the duty of the General Assembly to enact the same, in articles and sections, in the same manner as the Code is arranged, and to provide for the publication of all additions and alterations which may be made to the said Code."
The titling to Section 311A, now Section 315, as hereinbefore set out, is "providing for the execution of renunciation on behalf of an infant or the person incompetent to execute such renunciation, and providing for a further period of time for the filing of such renunciation."