Barrett v. USA
[…] Return information includes the fact

that a taxpayer is under investigation.           Code § 6103(b)(2)(A).

Code § 6103(k)(6) excepts from this general rule return information

disclosed to third parties to obtain information relating to any

civil or criminal tax investigation "to the extent that such

disclosure is necessary in obtaining information, which is not

otherwise   reasonably    available."       Liability   for    unauthorized

disclosures does not attach, however, if the disclosure "results

from a good faith, but erroneous interpretation of section 6103."

Code § 7431(b).

     Once liability attaches, a court must make a determination of

damages consonant with Code § 7431(c), which states:

     [U]pon a finding of liability on the part of the defendant,
     the defendant shall be liable to the plaintiff in an amount
     equal to the sum of—

            (1) the greater of—

                 (A) $1,000 for each act of unauthorized disclosure
            of a return or return information with respect to which
            such defendant is found liable, or

                  (B) the sum of--

                 (i) the actual damages sustained by the plaintiff as
            a result of such unauthorized disclosure, plus

                 (ii) in the case of a willful disclosure or a
            disclosure which is the result of gross negligence,
            punitive damages, plus


                                     8
            (2) the costs of the action.

This appeal concerns only the damage phase of the action.

A. Actual Damages

         Dr. Barrett seeks at least $8,629,208.00 in compensatory

damages, arguing that but for the circular letters, he would not

have suffered as great a loss as he did in his surgery practice.