Bart Debrock v. Marlies Debrock
[…] Marlies Debrock, Appellee




              FROM THE 155TH DISTRICT COURT OF FAYETTE COUNTY
      NO. 2018V-036, THE HONORABLE JEFF R. STEINHAUSER, JUDGE PRESIDING



                                            ORDER

PER CURIAM

                Appellant Bart Debrock filed a motion for emergency relief, seeking to stay two

provisions of the trial court’s temporary orders pending appeal, which were issued after Bart filed

his notice of appeal of the trial court’s final decree of divorce. 1 See Tex. Fam. Code § 6.709(l)(1)

(allowing party to challenge post-decree temporary orders on “motion filed in the court of appeals

with jurisdiction or potential jurisdiction over the appeal from the judgment in the case”). In his

motion for emergency relief, Bart contends that the trial court abused its discretion by (1) ordering

that he pay Marlies $3,500 per month in spousal support and (2) awarding to Marlies unconditional