Bart Debrock v. Marlies Debrock
[…] Courts have interpreted Section 6.709 as allowing temporary spousal support “to

provide for the parties’ necessary expenses.” See In re Christensen, No. 01-16-00893-CV,

2017 WL 1485574, at *5 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Apr. 25, 2017, orig. proceeding) (mem.

op.) (citing In re Fuentes, 506 S.W.3d at 593). “Temporary support should be awarded based on

considerations of the degree to which the applicant is destitute of means to pay for her necessities

during the pendency of the appeal and the other spouse’s ability to pay.” Id. (citing In re Fuentes,

506 S.W.3d at 593). In addition, Section 6.709 requires the trial court to consider the extent to

which temporary support is necessary “for the preservation of the property and for the protection

of the parties during an appeal.”

               In the final divorce decree, the trial court awarded Marlies the marital residence and

the exclusive right to designate the child’s primary residence; consequently, Marlies is responsible

for the upkeep of the home that is the child’s primary residence.