Bart Debrock v. Marlies Debrock
[…] We overrule Bart’s first issue.


Attorneys’ fees

               In his second issue, Bart asserts that the trial court’s award of $16,500 to Marlies

in “interim” or appellate attorneys’ fees is an abuse of discretion. Bart contends that Marlies did

not establish that an order requiring Bart to pay her appellate attorneys’ fees is “necessary for the

preservation of the property and for the protection of the parties during an appeal” and that he lacks

the liquidity to pay his own fees, having had to borrow money to pay the $25,000 retainer to his

attorneys. See Tex. Fam. Code § 6.709(a)(2) (providing that trial court may render temporary

order as considered “equitable and necessary for the preservation of the property and for the

protection of the parties during an appeal, including an order . . . requiring the payment of

reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees and expenses”). Bart also argues that Marlies’s attorneys’

testimony did not adequately establish what the fees “are actually for” and that the trial court erred

by not conditioning the award on an unsuccessful appeal by Bart.