Bart Debrock v. Marlies Debrock
[…] 4
Spousal support

               Bart contends in his first issue that the trial court abused its discretion by ordering

him to pay Marlies $3,500 per month in temporary spousal support, arguing that Marlies did not

establish that this amount is necessary for her minimum reasonable needs and that his testimony

establishes that he cannot afford to pay it. 5 In response, Marlies asserts that the record contains

evidence supporting the trial court’s finding that she is entitled to support.

               Section 6.709 provides that “[t]he trial court may render a temporary order as

considered equitable and necessary for the preservation of the property and for the protection of

the parties during an appeal,” including an order requiring the support of either spouse. Tex. Fam.

Code § 6.709(a)(1). At the hearing on Marlies’s motion for temporary orders, the trial court

admitted into evidence Marlies’s financial-information statement reflecting her monthly net