Bass v. Commonwealth
[…] a checkpoint would constitute a police signal or command to

stop, we are unwilling to construe this statute so that such

command would extend over a distance of 500 feet and one street

intersection beyond the checkpoint in question.

                                 7
     Next, the Commonwealth contends that even though Officer

Wickham did not recognize that Bass was committing a traffic

offense, the fact that Bass was guilty of such an offense

nevertheless supports the objective reasonableness of the

officer’s actions.   The Commonwealth identifies Code § 46.2-

833.1 as the statute that Bass violated.   Code § 46.2-833.1

provides that:

          It shall be unlawful for the driver of any motor
     vehicle to drive off the roadway and onto or across
     any public or private property in order to evade any
     stop sign, yield sign, traffic light, or other traffic
     control device.

     The Commonwealth asserts that a traffic checkpoint falls

within the category of “other traffic control device” in this

statute.   We disagree.   A traffic checkpoint consists of police

vehicles and police officers that are temporarily located and