Bastien v. Office-Sen. Campbell
[…] Id. at 1105. It described her job responsibilities in the Colorado Springs office as

including “gathering and conveying to Senator Campbell himself, and to the

Defendant, information critical to the Senator’s legislative agenda.” Id. at 1106.

The court concluded that “the personnel actions taken by [the Office] against the

Plaintiff are afforded Speech or Debate Clause immunity.” Id. at 1104.

       Plaintiff appeals this ruling. We reverse and remand to allow the suit to

proceed.

III.   The Speech or Debate Clause

       The first paragraph of Article I, § 6 of the Constitution states:

       The Senators and Representatives shall receive a Compensation for
       their Services, to be ascertained by Law, and paid out of the Treasury
       of the United States. They shall in all Cases, except Treason, Felony
       and Breach of the Peace, be privileged from Arrest during their
       Attendance at the Session of their respective Houses, and in going to
       and returning from the same; and for any Speech or Debate in either
       House, they shall not be questioned in any other Place.

U.S.C.A. Const. art. I § 6, ¶ 1. On its face the Speech or Debate Clause would

                                          -6-
not appear to apply to a Senator’s conduct with respect to his employees. It

appears to protect only the Senator’s remarks on the Senate Floor. But the