Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. v. Skeen
[…] regarding the pre-petition status of contingent liabilities. See Houbigant, Inc. v.

ACB Mercantile, Inc. (In re Houbigant, Inc.), 188 B.R. 347, 355 (Bankr S.D.N.Y.

1995); In re Valley Steel Prods. Co., 142 B.R. 337, 342 (Bankr. E.D. Mo. 1992);

Cohen v. Drexel Burnham Lambert Group, Inc. (In re Drexel Burnham Lambert


                                        - 14 -
Group, Inc.), 138 B.R. 687, 695 n.12 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1992). We too find the

reasoning in In re Chateaugay Corp. persuasive.

       PBGC argues that clear language of ERISA requires a different result.

Section 1362(a) provides that “any person who is, on the termination date, a

contributing sponsor of the plan or a member of such contributing sponsor’s

controlled group shall incur liability” to PBGC in the amount of unfunded benefit

liabilities. PBGC reads the statute to mean that liability under § 1362 only arises

as of a plan’s termination date. As a result, PBGC contends that its claim neither

accrued nor was incurred by Debtor until the Termination Date, or post-petition.