Bazzle v. Bazzle
[…] reduced to $833.33 per month until the
            sooner of Wife's death or her remarriage
            subsequent to January 1, 1985.

Paragraph 6 of the PSA provides as follows:       "[c]ommencing

January 1, 1975 and adjusted annually on January 1 of each

succeeding year thereafter, Husband shall pay additional support

and alimony to Wife . . . ."      Upon entry of the final decree, it

was ordered only that the PSA "be filed with the papers in this

cause." 1   The final decree provided, "[i]t is further ADJUDGED,


     1
         At that time, Code § 20-109.1 provided in pertinent part:

                 Any court may affirm, ratify and
            incorporate in its decree dissolving a
            marriage or decree of divorce . . . any
            valid agreement between the parties, or
            provisions thereof, concerning the
            conditions of the maintenance of the
            parties, or either of them . . . . Where
            the court affirms, ratifies, and
            incorporates in its decree such agreement or

                                  - 2 -
and ORDERED that the Defendant pay to the Plaintiff the sum of

One Thousand Fifty Dollars ($1,050.00) per month as alimony."

Neither the final decree nor the PSA contained any provision

regarding future modifications.   Wife never remarried.