Bazzle v. Bazzle
[…] husband's remaining spousal support obligation.   She arrived at

that amount by calculating the value of her spousal support

payments through the end of her life expectancy, thirty-seven

years according to the actuarial tables in effect at that time,

and discounting that amount to its present day value.     A default

judgment was awarded her on October 22, 1982 for the total




          provision thereof, it shall be deemed for
          all purposes to be a term of the decree, and
          enforceable in the same manner as any
          provision of such decree.

See also Code § 20-109 which provided in pertinent part:

          [I]f a stipulation or contract signed by the
          party to whom such relief might otherwise be
          awarded is filed with the pleadings or
          depositions, then no decree or order
          directing the payment of alimony, suit
          money, or counsel fee shall be entered
          except in accordance with that stipulation
          . . . .



                              - 3 -
amount requested. 2   The judgment was duly docketed in the "lien

docket book at page number 508."

     After the entry of the default judgment, husband moved the

trial court to vacate the judgment based on inadequate service