Beam v. Wausau Insurance Co.
[…] Beam contends that the trial  court  erred  in  subtracting  the  full
amount of worker’s compensation from the jury award, which was  based  on  a
55% allocation of fault to the tortfeasor.  He bases this contention on  two
separate statutes.  He first  contends  that  the  lien  reduction  statute,
Indiana Code section 34-51-2-19, is relevant and has the effect of  reducing
the  jury  verdict  of  $701,371  by  $218,433.43  (55%  of   the   worker’s
compensation payment) rather than $397,151.70  (the  full  amount  of  those
benefits).  Section 34-51-2-19 provides:
      If a subrogation claim or other lien or claim that arose  out  of  the
      payment of medical expenses or other benefits exists in respect  to  a
      claim for personal injuries or death and the  claimant’s  recovery  is
      diminished:
      (1) by comparative fault; or
      (2) by reason of the uncollectibility of the full value of  the  claim
      for personal  injuries  or  death  resulting  from  limited  liability
      insurance or from any other cause;
      the lien or claim shall be diminished in the same  proportion  as  the
      claimant’s recovery is diminished.  The  party  holding  the  lien  or
      claim shall bear pro rata share of the claimant’s attorney’s fees  and
      litigation expenses.


Ind. Code § 34-51-2-19 (1998).  Although Beam  concedes  that  there  is  no
lien involved in this case, he argues that the  lien  statute  needs  to  be
considered in determining the appropriate reduction in coverage.
      Specifically, Beam points out that if he had received the full  amount