Becker v. Federal Election Commission
[…] Two interrelated

regulations     produce    this    result.        First,   Section     110.13

delineates the requirements for debate staging organizations,

debate structure, and criteria for candidate selection necessary

to qualify for exemption from the contribution and expenditure

restrictions.      Debate staging organizations must either be

nonprofit organizations that "do not endorse, support, or oppose

political candidates or political parties," or broadcasters that

are "not owned or controlled by a political party, political

committee or candidate."        11 C.F.R. § 110.13(a).          The candidate

debate   must   include    at     least    two   candidates      and   not   be

structured "to promote or advance one candidate over another."

11 C.F.R. § 110.13(b).       Finally, debate staging organizations

are required to use "pre-established objective criteria to

determine which candidates may participate in the debate" and

may not rely solely on nomination by particular parties.                     11

C.F.R. § 110.13(c).       Second, Section 114.4(f) allows nonprofit

debate   staging   organizations          to   accept   funds    donated     by