Becker v. Federal Election Commission
[…] Congress forbade the courts to infer any such intent from its

silence.15

               The    FEC   responds   that   Nader's   emphasis     on     the

narrowness of the exceptions in Section 441b(b)(2)(B) and

Section 431(9)(B)(ii) is misplaced: the debate regulations do

not interpret the scope of these exceptions, the FEC contends;

rather, they interpret what types of corporate disbursements

count     as    "contributions     and    expenditures"   in   the        first

instance. 16         The FEC relies on asserted ambiguities in Section


     15   5 U.S.C. § 801(g) states: "If Congress does not enact
a joint resolution of disapproval under section 802 respecting
a rule, no court or agency may infer any intent of the Congress
from any action or inaction of the Congress with regard to such
rule, related statute, or joint resolution of disapproval."
     16   Nader suggests in his brief that the FEC has conceded
in a prior proceeding that donations to debate staging
organizations would constitute prohibited "contributions" absent
the "safe harbor" created by the debate regulations. However,