Bee v. Day
[…] nominating Bee for a full term because no such seat will be on

the ballot.        These circumstances do not implicate the concerns

that subsection (D) seems intended to address.                                 The legislature

apparently       enacted     subsection              (D)    to       prevent     confusion      in

elections with multiple openings for the same office, such as

school board elections.               See Hearing on H.B. 2020 Before the H.

Comm.    on     Educ.,    40th   Leg.,       1st      Reg.       Sess.    (1991);       see    also

A.R.S.    §     15-422(A)    (2002)         (“Nominating             petitions    for    persons

seeking to fill a vacancy on a [school district] governing board

shall    be     designated       as    provided            in    §    16-314.”).         We    are

confident that the nomination petition forms did not cause any

elector to be confused about the candidate, office, or election

for which they were signing.                 Bee’s petition forms substantially

complied with the statutory requirements.