Beiswenger Enterprises Corp. v. Carletta
[…] any protective stipulations.       We disagree.      There is only a single

claim arising from Myers' death, and it belongs to the personal

representative of his estate.           The beneficiaries of the estate,

including    the   minor    children,    are   not   authorized   to   bring

independent suits for their individual damages;          rather, they must

share in the single judgment, if any, obtained by the personal

representative.     This is true under the general maritime law,

Florida law, and New York law.          See Fl.Stat. § 768.20 (West 1986)

("The [wrongful death] action shall be brought by the decedent's

personal representative, who shall recover for the benefit of the

decedent's survivors and estate all damages, as specified in this

act, caused by the injury resulting in death.");             N.Y. Estates,

Powers and Trusts Law § 5-4.1 (McKinney 1981) ("The personal

representative ... of a decedent who is survived by distributees
may maintain an action to recover damages for a wrongful act,

neglect or default which caused the decedent's death against a