Beiswenger Enterprises Corp. v. Carletta
[…] Appellant Beiswenger Enterprises Corporation ("BEC"), the

owner of the M/V "Skyrider Express," brought this admiralty action

under the Limitation of Vessel Owner's Liability Act, 46 App.U.S.C.

§ 181 et seq. (the "Limitation Act").      This statute, originally

enacted by Congress in 1851, limits a vessel owner's liability for

any damages arising from a maritime accident to the value of the

vessel and its freight, provided that the accident occurred without
                                                                    1
such owner's "privity or knowledge."      46 App.U.S.C. § 183(a).

     1
      46 App.U.S.C. § 183(a) provides:

          The liability of the owner of any vessel, whether
          American or foreign, for any embezzlement, loss, or
          destruction by any person of any property, goods, or
          merchandise shipped or put on board of such vessel, or
          for any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or for
          any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture
          done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or
          knowledge of such owner or owners, shall not ... exceed
          the amount or value of the interest of such owner in
When BEC filed its petition seeking limited liability, the district

court enjoined the institution or prosecution of other suits

against BEC pending the outcome of the limitation proceeding.            See

Fed.R.Civ.P.   Supplemental   Rule       F(3).    The    damage   claimants,