Beiswenger Enterprises Corp. v. Carletta
[…] independent suits for their individual damages;          rather, they must

share in the single judgment, if any, obtained by the personal

representative.     This is true under the general maritime law,

Florida law, and New York law.          See Fl.Stat. § 768.20 (West 1986)

("The [wrongful death] action shall be brought by the decedent's

personal representative, who shall recover for the benefit of the

decedent's survivors and estate all damages, as specified in this

act, caused by the injury resulting in death.");             N.Y. Estates,

Powers and Trusts Law § 5-4.1 (McKinney 1981) ("The personal

representative ... of a decedent who is survived by distributees
may maintain an action to recover damages for a wrongful act,

neglect or default which caused the decedent's death against a

person who would have been liable to the decedent by reason of such

wrongful conduct if death had not ensued.");                     see also Futch v.

Midland    Enter.,    Inc.,     471    F.2d    1195,    1195-96       (5th   Cir.1973)

(holding that the only person who can bring a cause of action for

wrongful    death     under     general    maritime      law     is    the   personal