Bell v. Fur Breeders Agricultural Cooperative
[…] See also National Broiler Mkt’g Ass’n v. United States, 436 U.S. 816, 829-30

(1978) (Brennan, J., concurring); Louis Altman, 1 Callmann on Unfair

Competition, Trademarks and Monopolies § 4:5 (4th ed. Supp. 2003); Harbur, at

395; Hawke, at 1034-35. Eight years later, Congress amended the Clayton Act by

passing the Capper-Volstead Act, which extends the antitrust exemption to those

cooperatives issuing stock in order to raise capital. See Cooperative Marketing

Associations Act (Capper-Volstead Act), ch. 57 § 1, 42 Stat. 388 (1922) (codified

at 7 U.S.C. § 291). See also Nat’l Broiler, 346 U.S. at 829-30 (Brennan, J.,

concurring); Hawke, at 1035; Altman, at § 4:5. The Capper-Volstead Act, in

relevant part, states:

             Persons engaged in the production of agricultural products as
      farmers, planters, ranchmen, dairymen, nut or fruit growers may act
      together in associations, corporate or otherwise, with or without
      capital stock, in collectively processing, preparing for market ,
      handling, and marketing in interstate and foreign commerce, such
      products of persons so engaged. Such associations may have
      marketing agencies in common; and such associations and their
      members may make the necessary contracts and agreement to effect
      such purposes: Provided, however, That such associations are
      operated for the mutual benefit of the members thereof ....

7 U.S.C. § 291.


      In considering the Capper-Volstead exemption, the Supreme Court has

determined it provides agricultural cooperatives a limited exemption from

antitrust laws. See Nat’l Broiler, 436 U.S. at 822; Sunkist Growers, Inc. v.


                                        -13-