Bellaire General Hospital v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan
[…] Buchman, Buchman & O'Brien, Law Firm, 11 F.3d 1255 (5th Cir.1994), we analyzed

the nationwide service of process provision contained in § 78aa of the 1934 Securities Exchange Act.1

Concluding that service of process and personal jurisdiction are conceptually related concepts, we

determined that when a federal court attempts "to exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant in

a suit based upon a federal statute providing for nationwide service of process, the relevant inquiry

is whether the defendant has had minimum contacts with the United States." Id. at 1258. We

   1
       Section 78aa provides:

                 The district courts of the United States ... shall have exclusive jurisdiction of
                 violations of this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder, and of all suits in
                 equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this
                 chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder. Any criminal proceeding may be
                 brought in the district wherein any act or transaction constituting the violations
                 occurred. Any suit or action to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter
                 or rules and regulations thereunder, or to enjoin any violation of such chapter or
                 rules and regulations, may be brought in any such district or in the district wherein
                 the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business, and process in such
                 cases may be served in any other district of which the defendant is an inhabitant or
                 wherever the defendant may be found....

          15 U.S.C. § 78aa (West Supp.1993).

                                                    3
specified that in such a case the relevant sovereign is the United States, and held that the due process