Bellum v. PCE Constructors, Inc.
[…] 4
     the employer within 75 miles of that worksite is less
     than 50.”

29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(B)(ii).   This exception applies, PCE

contends, because its headquarters, as measured over public

roads, is more than seventy-five miles from the FPI worksite.3

Bellum counters that the exception does not apply because the

linear distance, i.e. “as the crow flies,” between FPI and the

Baton Rouge headquarters is less than 70 miles.

     The district court resolved this controversy by consulting

29 C.F.R. § 825.111(b), which states that the “75-mile distance

is measured by surface miles, using surface transportation over

public streets, roads, highways and waterways, by the shortest

route from the facility where the eligible employee needing leave

is employed.”   The regulation goes on to provide that the 75-mile

distance should only be measured as the crow flies when there is

no “available surface transportation between worksites.”     Id.4