Bellum v. PCE Constructors, Inc.
[…] distance should only be measured as the crow flies when there is

no “available surface transportation between worksites.”     Id.4

The district court granted summary judgment to PCE because, under

the method of measurement set forth in the regulation, Bellum was

not an FMLA-eligible employee.   Because the FMLA speaks simply of

miles, not “surface miles,” Bellum urges us to strike down 29


     3
      The parties do not dispute that PCE employed fewer than 50
employees at the FPI worksite but more than 50 at the FPI site
and the Baton Rouge headquarters combined.
     4
      29 U.S.C. § 2654 provides that “The Secretary of Labor
shall prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry out
subchapter I [29 U.S.C. §§ 2611-2619] of this chapter and this
subchapter [29 U.S.C. §§ 2651-2654] . . .”.

                                 5
C.F.R. § 825.111(b) as manifestly contrary to the plain language

of 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(B)(ii).

       We review federal regulations of the sort at issue here