Bellum v. PCE Constructors, Inc.
[…] burden of FMLA compliance on companies with widely dispersed

operations, it would make no sense to construe the statute in a

way that subjects Company A but exempts Company B.   See Moreau v.


                                 7
Air France, 356 F.3d 942, 945 (9th Cir. 2004) (concluding that

the purpose of the exception was “to accommodate employer

concerns about ‘the difficulties that an employer might have in

reassigning workers to geographically separate facilities.’”)

(quoting H.R. Rep. No. 102-135, pt. 1, at 37 (1991))); 29 U.S.C.

2601(b)(1) & (3) (“It is the purpose of this Act to balance the

demands of the workplace with the needs of families...in a manner

that accommodates the legitimate interests of employers.”); see

also Harbert, 391 F.3d at 1150 (making use of a similar

hypothetical to illustrate an arbitrary and capricious

interpretation of the FMLA).    We conclude, therefore, that the

decision of Congress not to define a method of measuring the 75-