Court: Board of Immigration Appeals
[…] induces or procures its commission." 18 U.S.C. § 2(a) (1988) (emphasis added); see also
United States v. Molina, 581 F.24 56,61 n.8 (2d Cir. 1978); Tarkington v. United States,
194 F.2d 63 (4th Cir. 1952); Morel v. United States, supra. It should also be noted that
since the enactment of statutes making accessories and aiders and abettors liable as
principals, many courts have indiscriminately referred to accessories as eiders and
abettors. Morel v. United States, supra, at 831; see also United States v. Molina, supra, at
61 n.8 (2d Cir. 1978).
   11 Section 13-303 of the Arizona Revised Statutes, which deals with the criminal
liability of a person based on the conduct of another, further provides as follows:
    B. If causing a particular result is an element of an offense, a person who acts with
  the kind of culpability with respect to the result that is sufficient for the commission of
  the offense is guilty of that offense if:
    1. The person solicits or commands another person to engage in the conduct causing
  such result; or
    2. The person aids, counsels, agrees to aid or attempts to aid another person In
  planning or engaging in the conduct causing such result.
(Emphasis added).

                                            525
Interim Decision #3179

any law relating to a controlled substance." The phrase "relating to" in
this context has long been construed to have broad coverage. See