{¶ 2} On March 24, 2003 and April 2, 2003, appellant filed an answer and amended answer, respectively.
[…] {¶ 12} "(B) Except as provided in section 2117.061 of the Revised Code, all claims shall be presented within one year after the death of the decedent * * *."
{¶ 13} To accept appellant's position would be against the general principles of real estate and probate law. The subject real estate is never in the possession of the estate or executor. By law, it passes directly to the heirs. All liens on real estate run with the land and unless they are paid, they remain against the title holder.
{¶ 14} R.C. 2113.52 governs devisee takes subject to tax lien and exoneration of mortgage lien and stated the following in pertinent part:
{¶ 15} "(B) If real estate devised in a will is subject to a mortgage lien that exists on the date of the testator's death, the person taking the real estate under the devise has no right of exoneration for the mortgage lien, regardless of a general direction in the will to pay the testator's debts, unless the will specifically provides a right of exoneration that extends to that lien."
{¶ 16} R.C. 2117.29 governs beneficiary taking subject to mortgage and stated the following: