Bennett-Nelson v. Louisiana Board of Regents
[…] Dole, 483 U.S.

203 (1987), the condition represents a constitutionally permissible

exercise of Congress’ spending power.

                                   1

     The   Louisiana   appellees   contend,   and   the   district   court

agreed, that the University is not a “program or activity receiving

Federal financial assistance” within the meaning of § 504, and

thus, does not fall within the waiver provision of § 2000d-7.           As

a preliminary matter, we note that a “program or activity” is

defined as “all of the operations of ... a college, university, or


     5
       42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7 provides that “[a] State shall not be
immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the
United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of section
504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 ... or the provisions of any
other Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients of
Federal financial assistance”.

                                   6
other postsecondary institution, or a public system of higher

education ... any part of which is extended Federal financial

assistance”. 29 U.S.C. § 794(b)(2)(A). Thus, the precise question