It is the further contention of the Tax Commissioner that the tax on income yielding intangibles is in the nature of a “specific” tax.
[…] It follows that the owner of such stock may collect the entire year’s income from the stock and sell it just before tax listing day and the entire burden of the tax thereon would fall upon the purchaser and the person who in fact received the income would have no liability whatever for taxes on the property which yielded the income.
The conclusion seems inescapable that the assessment of a tax upon intangible property under these statutes is made according to value.
Were the stocks in question taxed in an amount in excess of the limitation provided in Section 2, Article XII of the Constitution? The determination of this question requires interpretation of the first sentence of such provision, which reads as follows:
“No property, taxed according to value, shall be so taxed in excess of one per cent of' its true value in money for all state and local purposes, but laws may be passed authorizing additional taxes to be levied outside of such limitation, either when approved by at least a majority of the electors of the taxing district voting on such proposition, or when provided for by the charter of a municipal corporation.”
The purpose of the provision is clearly that of leaving to the electors of a taxing district the .final determination of the amount of taxes in excess of one per cent to be levied upon the taxable property in the district, and the schedule to the 1929 amendment ex