As claimant plainly failed to comply with the time limitations set forth in Court of Claims Act § 10 (4), his claim was properly dismissed.
We reach a similar conclusion with respect to claimant’s application for permission to file a late claim. Such applications are governed by Court of Claims Act § 10 (6), which permits the filing of a late claim “at any time before an action asserting a like claim against a citizen of the state would be barred under the provisions of [CPLR article 2]” — here, the two or three-year Statute of Limitations set forth in the FLSA. The failure to file such application within the proscribed time period “creates a jurisdictional defect and the court is without discretionary power to grant nunc pro tunc relief’ (Byrne v State of New