Ultimately, the Court of Claims, inter alia, dismissed claimant’s claim in its entirety and denied his application for leave to file a late claim, prompting this appeal.*
We affirm. Initially, we agree that the United States Supreme Court’s decision in Alden v Maine (supra) effectively overrules our prior decision in Ahern v State of New York (244 AD2d 7, supra). In Alden, the United States Supreme Court
As applied to the matter before us, the State’s waiver of sovereign immunity is found in Court of Claims Act § 8, which provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he state hereby waives its immunity from liability and action * * * and consents to have the same determined in accordance with the same rules of law as applied to actions in the supreme court against individuals or corporations, provided the claimant complies with the limitations of this article” (emphasis supplied). One such limitation is embodied in Court of Claims Act § 10 (4), which provides for a six-month Statute of Limitations for, inter alia, FLSA claims brought against the State.