Berner v. Mills Ex Rel. Estate of Mills
[…] In so ruling, the commission recognized the following:

               The change effectuated by the
          legislature on April 1, 2000, did more than
          change the forum in which the cause of
          action may be heard. . . . In the case at
          bar, the new legislation does not merely
          change the remedy or means by which a right
          is enforced; it changes the right itself.

               The new legislation substitutes a
          wrongful death action in tort for a no-fault
          cause of action under the Act. Va. Code
          § 8.01-50 provides a cause of action for the
          death of a person caused by "the wrongful
          act, neglect, or default of any person or
          corporation, . . . [when] the act, neglect,
          or default is such as would, if death had
          not ensued, have entitled the party injured
          to maintain an action . . . [.]" The
          purpose of the Death by Wrongful Act statute
          is to compensate a decedent's statutory
          beneficiaries for their loss resulting from
          the decedent's death. In contrast, the Act
          provides an exclusive no-fault cause of