Betouche v. Ashcroft
[…] screening out, ab initio, the numerous groundless and dilatory

claims routinely submitted in these cases.           See In re Rivera, 21 I.

& N. Dec. 599, 604-05 (BIA 1996).         Thus, the requirement of a sworn

affidavit, presaging and memorializing the testimony which the

alien petitioner would present were he to be accorded a hearing,

produces the primary evidentiary basis upon which the IJ evaluates

the bona fides of the petitioner's claim in determining whether a



     5
      Moreover, the Betouche letter failed to comply with 28 U.S.C.
§ 1746, which arguably may have permitted, in lieu of an affidavit,
an “unsworn declaration . . . in writing of such person which is
subscribed by him, as true under penalty of perjury.”

                                        -6-
hearing is even warranted.         See id.     Moreover, by exposing an alien

to the potential pains of perjury, the affidavit requirement

“‘foster[s]      an   atmosphere    of    solemnity      commensurate   with   the