Bettis v. Bowser
[…] Compl.


illegal conduct”). For the sake of liberal construction, however, the Court will assume that Bettis
intended to include Sergeant Skelton in the facts surrounding the incident at his apartment.
Accordingly, they can be dismissed for the same reasons discussed infra.


                                                  7
¶ 9. Chavez, a community behavioral health specialist with the Department of Behavioral

Health, agreed with Officer Henry to detain Bettis for a psychiatric evaluation, id., pursuant to

their authority under local law. See id.; D.C. Code § 21-521 (“An accredited officer or agent of

the Department of Mental Health of the District of Columbia, or an officer authorized to make

arrests in the District of Columbia . . . who has reason to believe that a person is mentally ill and,

because of the illness, is likely to injure himself or others . . . may, without a warrant, take the

person into custody . . . and make application for his admission thereto for purposes of

emergency observation and diagnosis.”); see also D.C. Code § 7-1141.02(b) (describing the

Department of Behavioral Health as the “successor-in-interest” to the Department of Mental

Health).

       Bettis concedes that Chavez and Officer Henry based the decision to detain him on the