Beverly Health & Rehabilitation Services, Inc. v. Metcalf
[…] and reimbursement regulations [that] does not have the binding
effect of law or regulation." Fralin, 18 Va. App. at 699 n.2,
447 S.E.2d at 240 n.2. This statement does not describe the
legal effect of the PRM in all cases. In this case, DMAS is
bound by the state plan to apply any relevant provisions of the
PRM when the NHPS is silent on a particular reimbursement issue.



                                 -11-
for purposes of establishing the proper basis of depreciation.

Medicare principles of reimbursement, as stated in Federal

regulations, speak to this issue.       42 C.F.R.

§ 413.134(b)(1)(ii)(B) states that "an asset not in existence as

of July 18, 1984 includes any asset that physically existed, but

was not owned by a hospital or [skilled nursing facility]

participating in the Medicare program as of July 18, 1984."

(Emphasis added).
     If the DMAS director had properly applied Medicare

principles of reimbursement as required by the NHPS, he could not

have concluded that appellant's basis of depreciation in the REIT

facilities was limited to Kellett's basis before the facilities

were sold.