Beverly Health & Rehabilitation Services, Inc. v. Metcalf
[…] not.   Because the NHPS is silent, the DMAS director was required

to apply Medicare principles of reimbursement.
       Medicare principles of reimbursement support the DMAS

director's conclusion that interest expense is unnecessary, and

therefore not allowable, if it is incurred by a provider to

finance a debt that creates "excess" working capital at the

facility claiming it as an expense.    First, the federal

regulation cited by the DMAS director permits reimbursement to a

provider for "necessary and proper interest on both current and

capital indebtedness."   42 C.F.R. § 413.153(a)(1).   This federal

regulation also states that interest expense is "necessary" only

if it is "[i]ncurred on a loan made to satisfy a financial need

of the provider.   Loans that result in excess funds . . . would

not be considered necessary."    Id. at § 413.153(b)(2).    PRM

§ 202.2, also cited by the DMAS director, states that "when

borrowed funds create excess working capital, interest expense on

such borrowed funds is not an allowable cost."