Bienash v. Moller
[…] Id. ¶14 (citing

American State Bank v. Adkins, 458 NW2d 807, 811 (SD 1990)). However, in this

case the trial court held “[a]s a matter of law, under the facts of this case viewed

most favorably to the non-moving party, Mollers breached their fiduciary duty owed

to the plaintiffs and committed fraud under SDCL 55-2-3 and 55-2-7 when they

changed the POD designation to benefit themselves in the sum of $20,000.” 7




7.    Because the trial court found, as a matter of law, Mollers breached their
      fiduciary duty, summary judgment was granted on the fraud count pursuant
      to SDCL 55-2-3 and 55-2-7.

SDCL 55-2-3 provides:

      Neither a trustee nor any of his agents may take part in any transaction
      concerning the trust in which he or anyone for whom he acts as agent has an
      interest, present or contingent, adverse to that of his beneficiary, except as
      follows:

             (1) When the beneficiary does have the capacity to contract and, with a
             full knowledge of the motives of the trustee and of all other facts
             concerning the transaction which might affect his own decision and
             without the use of any influence on the part of the trustee, permits the
             trustee to do so;

             (2) When the beneficiary does not have the capacity to contract but the
             circuit court, upon the like information of the facts, grants the like
             permission;

             (3) When some of the beneficiaries have the capacity to contract and
             some do not have it and the former grant permission for themselves
             and the circuit court for the latter in the manner above prescribed; or

             (4) When the instrument creating the trust expressly grants
             permission to the trustee to buy, sell or lease property for the trust
             from or to the trust.

SDCL 55-2-7 provides:

                                                             (continued . . .)
                                         -6-
#23781

Mollers argue that the circuit erred in finding a breach of fiduciary duty as a matter

of law.