Bilbrey-Jergens J v. L.L.C. v. Lamanna's Lawn & Landscaping
[…] court’s order de novo. Id. at ¶ 15; United Ohio Ins. Co. v. Central Mut. Ins. Co., 2d Dist.

Darke No. 2010 CA 21, 2011-Ohio-2432, ¶ 15.

       {¶ 12}     “The grounds upon which a trial court may vacate an arbitrator’s award are

few and narrow.” FOP, Ohio Labor Council, Inc. at ¶ 19, citing Dayton v. Internatl. Assoc.

of Firefighters, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 21681, 2007-Ohio-1337. R.C. 2711.10 identifies

four grounds upon which a common pleas court may vacate an arbitration award: fraud,

corruption, misconduct, and the arbitrator exceeded his or her powers. Bilbrey-Jergens

relies upon R.C. 2711.10(D), which authorizes a common pleas court to vacate an arbitration

award when “[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a

mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.”

       {¶ 13}     The essential function of R.C. 2711.10(D) is “to ensure that the parties get

what they bargained for by keeping the arbitrator within the bounds of the authority they

gave him.” FOP, Ohio Labor Council, Inc. at ¶ 21.