Bingham Township v. RLTD Railroad
[…] trail transformations. Indeed, if every governing

     body along a transportation corridor had the right

     to exercise its individual zoning authority on the

     rail-trail, construction and maintenance of such

     transportation   corridors   would   be   virtually

     impossible. In this conflict between state law and

     plaintiff’s effort to zone the property in

     question,   we   hold   that   plaintiff’s   zoning

     ordinances are preempted. [228 Mich App 158-159.]

     ___________________________________________________
           3
               MCL 324.72102; MSA 13A.72102 provides:


          The legislature finds and declares that a

     statewide system of trailways will provide for

     public enjoyment, health, and fitness; encourage

     constructive leisure-time activities; protect open

     space, cultural and historical resources, and

     habitat for wildlife and plants; enhance the local

     and state economies; link communities, parks, and

     natural resources; create opportunities for rural­
     urban exchange, agricultural education, and the

     marketing of farm products; and preserve corridors

     for possible future use for other public purposes.

     Therefore, the planning, acquisition, development,

     operation, and maintenance of Michigan trailways is

     in the best interest of the state and is declared

     to be a public purpose. 

     __________________________________________________

In a footnote, the Court of Appeals agreed with Judge Rodgers


that the township does retain some authority with regard to