Biocad JSC v. F. Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd.
[…] I.    Applicable Law

      A.     The FTAIA Generally

             The FTAIA ʺexcludes from the Sherman Actʹs reach much

anticompetitive conduct that causes only foreign injury.ʺ F. Hoffmann‐La Roche

Ltd. v. Empagran S.A., 542 U.S. 155, 158 (2004). It does so first by ʺlay[ing] down a

general rule placing all (nonimport) activity involving foreign commerce outside

the Sherman Actʹs reach.ʺ Id. at 162. The FTAIA then creates exceptions to the

general rule, bringing back within the Sherman Actʹs reach conduct that meets

certain statutory requirements. Id. at 161‐62 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 6a). See

generally Lotes, 753 F.3d at 404.

             The FTAIA provides:

             [The Sherman Act] shall not apply to conduct involving
             trade or commerce (other than import trade or import
             commerce) with foreign nations unless ‐‐

             (1) such conduct has a direct, substantial, and reasonably
             foreseeable effect‐‐

                    (A) on trade or commerce which is not trade or
                    commerce with foreign nations, or on import trade
                    or import commerce with foreign nations; or

                    (B) on export trade or export commerce with
                    foreign nations, of a person engaged in such trade
                    or commerce in the United States; and


                                        - 11 -
             (2) such effect gives rise to a claim under the provisions
             of sections 1 to 7 of this title, other than this section.

15 U.S.C. § 6a.

             In simpler terms, the FTAIA creates two exceptions to the general

bar on the extraterritorial application of the Sherman Act: (1) the import

exclusion, which applies to ʺconduct involving . . . import trade or import

commerce,ʺ 15 U.S.C. § 6a; and (2) the domestic effects exception, which applies

to other foreign conduct that has a direct, substantial, and reasonably foreseeable

effect on import or domestic commerce and that gives rise to a Sherman Act

claim, id. § 6a(1)‐(2); see Maricultura Del Norte v. World Bus. Capital, Inc., 159 F.

Supp. 3d 368, 382 (S.D.N.Y. 2015) (citing courts referring to ʺthe ʹimport