Black v. Bladergroen
[…] changed since we decided Bly.       In an amendment to Code §

8.01-581.20, the General Assembly created a presumption

that favors the admissibility of the testimony of medical

experts, including out-of-state experts.      1989 Va. Acts ch.


                                6
146.   Thus, the question in this case is simply whether Dr.

Johnson’s statements on cross-examination, including his

“concession” in which he related the Virginia standard of

care to the standard elsewhere, were sufficient to overcome

the presumption provided by Code § 8.01-581.20.

       The statutory language creating the presumption reads

as follows:

       Any physician who is licensed to practice in
       Virginia shall be presumed to know the statewide
       standard of care in the specialty or field of
       medicine in which he is qualified and certified.
       This presumption shall also apply to any
       physician who is licensed in some other state of
       the United States and meets the educational and
       examination requirements for licensure in
       Virginia. [Emphasis added.]

       The defendants raise a preliminary question.     They

argue that the plaintiff failed to establish Dr. Johnson’s

entitlement to the presumption provided by Code § 8.01-

581.20.   However, Dr. Johnson was asked on   his voir dire