Black v. Chiropractic Assocs. of Zanesville, L.L.C.
[…] error that the trial court failed to “review the case law,” we note that a presumption of
Muskingum County, Case No. CT2013-0012                                                    6

regularity attaches to all trial court proceedings. See, e.g., Chari v. Vore (2001), 91 Ohio

St.3d 323, 325, 744 N.E.2d 763. Appellant fails to articulate his assertion or otherwise

demonstrate that the trial court failed to follow Ohio law regarding unemployment

compensation. See App.R. 16(A)(7). In regard to appellant’s claim that the trial court

failed to provide reasoning for its decision, we recite R.C. 4141.282(H), which succinctly

states that if a common pleas court, in considering an appeal from the UCRC, “finds that

the decision of the commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest

weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the

matter to the commission. Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of the

commission.” Thus, there is no direct legislative requirement in R.C. 4141.282(H) that a

common pleas court state findings or reasons in its decision. A reviewing court in such

cases is actually directed not to make factual findings or weigh witness credibility. See,

e.g., Isenberg v.