Black v. Commonwealth
[…] shall not pass any law abridging the freedom of
     speech or of the press, nor the right of the people
     peaceably to assemble, and to petition the
     government for the redress of grievances."

     The Fourteenth Amendment prohibits state action in

violation of the First Amendment.    The freedom of speech

guaranteed by Article I, § 12 of the Constitution of Virginia



                               31
is co-extensive with the protections guaranteed by the First

Amendment of the Constitution of the United States.

     Code § 18.2-423 states:

          "It shall be unlawful for any person or
     persons, with the intent of intimidating any person
     or group of persons, to burn, or cause to be burned,
     a cross on the property of another, a highway or
     other public place. Any person who shall violate
     any provision of this section shall be guilty of a
     Class 6 felony.
          "Any such burning of a cross shall be prima
     facie evidence of an intent to intimidate a person
     or group of persons."

                                 B.

     We have held, since the birth of this Commonwealth, that