Black v. Commonwealth
[…] Black was indicted for violating Virginia’s cross burning

statute.    He moved for dismissal of the indictment on the

grounds that the statute was unconstitutional.    The trial

court denied Black’s motion and, upon conviction by a jury,

Black was sentenced to pay a fine of $2500.

        Black appealed his conviction, and the Court of Appeals

affirmed the judgment of the trial court, “[f]or the reasons

stated in O’Mara v. Commonwealth.”     Black v. Commonwealth,

Rec. No. 1581-99-3, December 19, 2000, at 1.

                      THE CROSS BURNING STATUTE

        Code § 18.2-423, the cross burning statute, provides

that:

                  It shall be unlawful for any person
             or persons, with the intent of
             intimidating any person or group of
             persons, to burn, or cause to be burned, a
             cross on the property of another, a


                                  4
          highway or other public place. Any person
          who shall violate any provision of this
          section shall be guilty of a Class 6
          felony.
               Any such burning of a cross shall be
          prima facie evidence of an intent to
          intimidate a person or group of persons.

     Black 1 contends that the cross burning statute is

unconstitutional because it engages in viewpoint and content

discrimination and it fails to incorporate the standards

articulated by the United States Supreme Court in Brandenburg

v.