Black v. Commonwealth
[…] protected speech sufficiently to render the statute overbroad.

Virginia v. American Booksellers Ass’n, 484 U.S. 383, 392-93

(1988).   Threat of prosecution under a criminal statute “tends

to chill the exercise of First Amendment rights.”    North

Carolina Right to Life, Inc. v. Bartlett, 168 F.3d 705, 710

(4th Cir. 1999).   Self-censorship, “a harm that can be

realized even without an active prosecution,” inhibits free

speech.   Vermont Right to Life Committee, Inc. v. Sorrell, 221

F.3d 376, 382 (2nd Cir. 2000).




                                 18
     Code § 18.2-423 provides in part that “any such burning

of a cross shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to

intimidate a person or group of persons.”   Assuming that the

act is done “on the property of another, a highway or other

public place,” 8 the act of burning a cross alone, with no

evidence of intent to intimidate, will nonetheless suffice for

arrest and prosecution and will insulate the Commonwealth from