Black & White Vegetable Co. v. United States
[…] If the

mistake at issue was indeed one of legal construction, it would dispose of both parties' motions.

Therefore the court will initially focus on whether the facts of this case support Defendant's

argument. See Ford Motor Co. v. United States, 157 F.3d 849, 858 (Fed. Cir. 1998) ("If an error

qualifies as an 'error in the construction of a law,' that inquiry is dispositive, but if it does not so

qualify, the party seeking correction must still show that its error fits within one of the three

correctable categories.").

        Section 1520(c) permits reliquidation in order to correct "a clerical error, mistake of fact,

or other inadvertence . . . not amounting to an error in the construction of a law." Although not

specifically defined by statute or regulation, the distinction between a mistake of fact and an error

in the construction of a law for purposes of § 1520(c) has evolved in case law:

        [M]istakes of fact occur in instances where either (1) the facts exist, but are