Black & White Vegetable Co. v. United States
[…] of imported merchandise to correct clerical errors, mistakes of fact, or other inadvertencies not

amounting to errors of law, if they are brought to the attention of the appropriate customs officer

within one year of the date of liquidation. See 19 U.S.C. § 1520(c)(1) (1988).

       Nonetheless, § 1520(c)(1) is not a broad brush remedy for all decisions that are adverse to

the importer, but rather only "offers 'limited relief in the situations defined therein.'" PPG Indus.,

Inc. v. United States, 7 CIT 118, 123 (1984) (citation omitted). Section 1520(c)(1) provides in

relevant part:

       (c)       Reliquidation of entry

                                                  8
               Notwithstanding a valid protest was not filed, the appropriate customs officer
               may, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, reliquidate an
               entry to correct --

                     (1) a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence not amounting to
                     an error in the construction of a law, adverse to the importer and manifest
                     from the record or established by documentary evidence, in any entry,
                     liquidation, or other customs transaction, when the error, mistake, or
                     inadvertence is brought to the attention of the appropriate customs officer
                     within one year after the date of liquidation or exaction.

19 U.S.C. § 1520(c)(1) (1988) (emphasis added).

        In addition, case law interpreting this statute emphasizes that "[s]ection 1520(c)(1) does

not afford a second bite at the apple to importers who fail to challenge Customs' decision within