Black & White Vegetable Co. v. United States
[…] presenting further evidence at trial to demonstrate that a mistake of fact occurred, where such

mistake was not apparent from the evidence at the time of entry. See ITT, 24 F.3d at 1387-88.

In Degussa, the Federal Circuit's pronouncement cited by Defendant that "the classification error

could and should have been corrected under the existing law governing the protest procedure"

was made in relation to the mistake at issue, which was legal in nature and therefore, by

definition, properly addressed under § 1514, not § 1520. Degussa 87 F.3d at 1304. Hence,

Defendant's reliance on these cases is misplaced.

       As § 1520(c) states: "Notwithstanding a valid protest was not filed, the appropriate

customs officer may, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, reliquidate an

entry. . . ." 19 U.S.C. § 1520(c)(1988) (emphasis added). As written and interpreted, § 1520

simply bars relief for any inadvertence that stems from a mistake of law or for any request for

relief not filed under this section within one year of liquidation. The court sees no reason to