Blanco v. State
[…] predisposed to commit the crime. Jones v. State, 114 So. 3d 1123, 1126 (Fla. 1st

DCA 2013). This inquiry turns on whether the defendant was an “unwary

innocent” who had no predisposition to commit the crime but was lured into doing

so, or, instead, an “unwary criminal” who readily availed himself or herself of the

opportunity to commit the crime. Id. (quoting Mathews v. United States, 485 U.S.

58, 63 (1988)). Only the subjective entrapment defense is implicated in this appeal.

      The Florida legislature codified the elements of the subjective entrapment

defense in section 777.201, Florida Statutes (2010). It provides:

      (1) A law enforcement officer, a person engaged in cooperation with a
      law enforcement officer, or a person acting as an agent of a law
      enforcement officer perpetrates an entrapment if, for the purpose of
      obtaining evidence of the commission of a crime, he or she induces or
      encourages and, as a direct result, causes another person to engage in
      conduct constituting such crime by employing methods of persuasion
      or inducement which create a substantial risk that such crime will be
      committed by a person other than one who is ready to commit it.

      (2) A person prosecuted for a crime shall be acquitted if the person
      proves by a preponderance of the evidence that his or her criminal
      conduct occurred as a result of an entrapment. The issue of
      entrapment shall be tried by the trier of fact.



                                          5
Id.2

       In analyzing this statute, the Florida Supreme Court directed courts to

consider three questions. Munoz, 629 So. 2d at 99-100. First, did an agent of the

government induce the defendant to commit the offense? Id. at 99. This step places

the burden on the defendant to prove inducement by a preponderance of the

evidence. Id.

       Second, was the defendant predisposed to commit the offense? Id. This step

places the initial burden on the defendant to establish a lack of predisposition. Id. If

the defendant produces evidence of a lack of predisposition, the burden then shifts