Blankenbaker v. Jonovich
[…] provide for a statutory lien to be enforced against the patient.8


      8
          Our legislature did not provide that the lien is
against either the proceeds of the patient’s claim or against
the “recovery,” but rather simply against the “claim” itself.
Compare A.R.S. § 33-931(A) with, e.g., Iowa Code § 582.1 (1992)

                                              14
¶20         Moreover, as a practical matter, the remedy bestowed

on a provider under our statutes makes unnecessary any extension

of the lien to the patient.                  Under A.R.S. § 33-934, the lien

extends to any amount that “has been or is to be collected by

the    injured       person.”        Thus,    as     long    as    a     lien    has     been

appropriately recorded, the “person, firm or corporation liable

for damages by reason of judgment, settlement or compromise” can

be    pursued    for    the     charges,     even    if     the   liable        person    has

already transferred funds to the injured person in derogation of

the lien.       A.R.S. § 33-934.          Those liable to the injured person