Blasdel v. Montana Power Co.
[…] to   indicate    that   after   1959      the     conditions     remained
approximately the same for over fourteen years.


V.   LITIGATION EXPENSES
       Did the trial court err              in allowing        litigation
expenses to plaintiffs under section 70-30-306, MCA?                   We
first note that the trial court held a one-day trial on
litigation      expenses    at    which    the    parties       submitted
documentary     evidence   in    support   of    their   fees    in   this
matter.      The statute here involved is section 70-30-306,
MCA, which provides:
          "Necessary expenses of litiqation defined.
          (1) Necessary expenses of litigation as
          authorized by 70-30-305 mean reasonable and
          necessary attorney fees, expert witness fees,
          exhibit costs, and court costs. (2) Reason-
          able and necessary attorney fees are the
          customary hourly rates for an attorney's
          services in the county in which the trial is
          held. Reasonable and necessary attorney fees
          shall be computed on an hourly basis and may
          not be computed on the basis of any contin-
          gent fee contract entered into after July 1,
          1977. (3) Reasonable and necessary expert
          witness fees may not exclude the customary
          rate for the services of a witness of such
          expertise in the county in which trial is
          held. "
          Appellant first charges that it should not be charged
with "faulty work," alleging that the first three complaints
were faulty work and should not be considered by the trial
court.     We note that no such finding was made by the trial