OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In the present case, petitioners argue that the pivotal issue raised herein requires an interpretation of the Education Law, not the Taylor Law, and therefore PERB’s determination that the imposition of financial disclosure and background investigation requirements are mandatory subjects of collective bargaining is not entitled to the deference accorded such decisions (see, Matter of Town of Mamaroneck PBA v New York State Pub. Employment Relations Bd., supra, at 724). The principal statute at issue is Education Law § 2590-g, which provides in pertinent part that:
"[T]he city board shall have power and duty to * * *
"14. a. Prescribe regulations and bylaws requiring members of the city board, the chancellor and, for good cause shown, any other officer or employee in schools and programs under the jurisdiction of the city board and the chancellor, to submit to the city board, in the discretion of the city board, financial reports for themselves and their spouses.
"b.