Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System v. DLG Financial Corp.
[…] In

particular,      they   argue   that     the   version   of   12   U.S.C.

§ 1818(i)(4)(A) in effect before December 1993 was unconstitutional

in that it required a court to grant injunctive relief without a

predeprivation hearing.      But, as the statute merely permitted the

court to act without a hearing but clearly did not require it to do

so, this argument is specious.         Moreover, as explained below, a

predeprivation hearing was not constitutionally required in this

     22
          WRIGHT & MILLER, supra, note 20, § 2962, at 618.

                                    13
case.

              a.      Section 1818 Permitted, But Did Not Require,
                      Injunctive Relief Without A Predeprivation Hearing

      Section 1818(i)(4)(A) provides that a district court may, "in

the aid of . . . any administrative . . . action for . . . civil

money penalties . . . issue a restraining order that))(i) prohibits

any     person        subject     to   the        proceeding     from       withdrawing,

transferring, removing, dissipating, or disposing of any funds,

assets or other property."             Prior to December 1993, the section

also stated that such "[a] permanent or temporary injunction or

restraining order shall be granted . . . [only] upon a prima facie

showing that . . . civil money penalties . . . [are] appropriate."23