Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System v. DLG Financial Corp.
[…] were a bank holding company, it was not required to obtain Board

approval prior to the acquisition because DLG previously contracted

for control of the bank in good faith, an exception to the notice

requirement.   This argument also lacks merit.

     At the outset, we note the explicit admonishment from Congress

that "[t]he Board should interpret . . . exemptions [from the BHCA]

as narrowly as possible in order that all bank holding companies

which should be covered under the Act in order to protect the

public interest will, in fact, be covered."44 Section 1841(a)(5)(D)

exempts prior Board approval if a company becomes a bank holding

company "by virtue of [its] ownership or control of shares acquired

in securing or collecting a debt previously contracted in good

faith."45   But here, when DLG and De La Garza purchased the

promissory notes they were already in default.        So DLG and De La

Garza obtained immediate power to vote the shares of a bank; thus

the debt they acquired was not one that they had "previously

contracted in good faith."