Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System v. DLG Financial Corp.
[…] insurance company assets, as justification for seeking such an

order.

     Based on the evidence presented by the Board, which included

a sworn declaration by an agency official, the court found that the

Board had made a prima facie showing that DLG and De La Garza had

violated the BHCA and that civil penalties were justified.11              The


company or person who participates in the violation of the BHCA).
     10
      The FDIA empowers the Board to obtain such a restraining
order to assist it in its administrative actions. Specifically,
§ 1818(i)(4)(A) provides that a district court may, "in the aid
of . . . any administrative . . . action for . . . civil money
penalties . . . issue a restraining order that))(i) prohibits any
person subject to the proceeding from withdrawing, transferring,
removing, dissipating, or disposing of any funds, assets or other
property."
     11
      DLG purchased the promissory notes before the effective
date of the 1993 amendments to the BHCA. These amendments
altered the burden of proof that the Board must meet prior to
attaching assets. Compare 12 U.S.C. § 1818(i)(4)(B) (Supp. III