Boggs v. Boggs
[…] of   Congress    is   the   ultimate    touchstone."21   In   divining

Congressional intent, the starting point is an examination of the

explicit statutory language and the structure and purpose of the

statute.22   Before embarking on that examination, though, I note at

the outset, as did the panel majority, that domestic relations law

has long been recognized as the domain of the states.     The Supreme

Court has acknowledged that "[s]tate family and family-property law

must do 'major damage' to 'clear and substantial' federal interests


      18
        See 29 U.S.C. § 1001b(a)(2)("The Congress finds that the
continued well-being and retirement income security of millions of
workers, retirees, and their dependents are directly affected by
such plans."); Guidry v. Sheet Metal Workers Nat'l Pension Fund,
493 U.S. 365, 376 (1990) (noting that the decision to safeguard a
stream of income for pensioners and their dependents is a
considered congressional policy choice).
      19
           29 U.S.C. § 1144(a).
      20