Bonano v. East Caribbean Airline Corp.
[…] investigations, prescribe regulations, and issue orders.                      Other

provisions of the Act share this emphasis on official involvement.

See, e.g., id. § 46101 (noting that a "person may file a complaint


                                       -8-
in writing with the Secretary of Transportation . . . about a

person violating this part or a requirement prescribed under this

part" and providing further that the Secretary "shall investigate

the complaint if a reasonable ground appears . . . for the

investigation");   id.      §   46106   (giving   the   Secretary    of

Transportation the power to "bring a civil action against a person

in a district court of the United States to enforce this part or a

requirement or regulation prescribed, or an order or any term of a

certificate or permit issued, under this part"); id. § 46107

(giving the Attorney General the power to bring a civil action in

certain   circumstances).       This    plainly   exhibits   Congress's

preference for public enforcement.

          There is one narrow exception to this emphasis on public

enforcement.