Bonano v. East Caribbean Airline Corp.
[…] infertile territory for the implication of a private right of

action.     See id. at 294-98; Montauk-Caribbean Airways, Inc. v.

Hope, 784 F.2d 91, 97 (2d Cir. 1986).                Indeed, for a statute to

create private rights of action, "its text must be phrased" in

terms of the class protected.              Gonzaga Univ., 536 U.S. at 284

(emphasis supplied) (internal quotation marks omitted).

            To cinch matters, the scheme of enforcement actually

spelled out in the Act counsels persuasively against implying a

private right of action.        For one thing, under 49 U.S.C. § 40113,

the    Secretary     of   Transportation         has      power     to      conduct

investigations, prescribe regulations, and issue orders.                      Other

provisions of the Act share this emphasis on official involvement.

See, e.g., id. § 46101 (noting that a "person may file a complaint


                                       -8-
in writing with the Secretary of Transportation . . . about a

person violating this part or a requirement prescribed under this

part" and providing further that the Secretary "shall investigate

the complaint if a reasonable ground appears . . . for the

investigation");   id.      §   46106   (giving   the   Secretary    of

Transportation the power to "bring a civil action against a person