OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] We find unpersuasive respondents’ contention that Civil Service Law § 75 confers authority on the Department to initiate disciplinary proceedings against a former civilian employee of the Department in the competitive civil service for alleged misconduct occurring during the course of that employment. We find no support for that proposition in the language of the statute. As here pertinent, section 75 (1) provides as follows: “A person described in paragraph (a) * * * of this subdivision shall not be removed or otherwise subjected to any disciplinary penalty provided in this section except for incompetency or misconduct shown after a hearing upon stated charges pursuant to this section.” Paragraph (a) in turn provides: “A person holding a position by permanent appointment in the competitive class of the classified civil service”.