Boston Children's Heart Foundation, Inc. v. Nadal-Ginard
[…] Corporation . . . shall be indemnified by
            the  Corporation against  all liabilities

                               -15-


indemnify any liabilities and expenses incurred by an officer  or

director  because of the  position he or  she holds.   There is a

prerequisite  that must be satisfied  in order to  be entitled to

indemnification,  however:    the  BCHF  director,   officer,  or

employee must have acted  in good faith in the  reasonable belief

that his or her action was in the best interests of BCHF.  

          Nadal-Ginard turns  to Chapter 180, Section  6C, of the

Massachusetts   General  Laws   for   further   support  of   his

indemnification claim.   This statute provides that  a officer or

director  of a  corporation  shall not  be  held liable  for  the

performance of his or her duties if  performed "in good faith and

in a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of

the  corporation, and  with such  care as  an  ordinarily prudent

person  in  a  like  position  .  .  . would  use  under  similar

circumstances."   Mass.  Gen.  L. ch.  180,    6C.    The statute

provides  that an  officer or  director acts  in good  faith when

acting on,  inter  alia,  the  advice  or  opinions  of  counsel,