Boswell v. Skywest Airlines, Inc.
[…] U.S.C. § 46106, or may ask the Department of Justice to bring a civil action, see

49 U.S.C. § 46107(b)(1).

      Under this statutory scheme, “a person disclosing a substantial interest in

an order issued by the Secretary of Transportation . . . may apply for review of the

order by filing a petition for review in the United States Court of Appeals for the

District of Columbia Circuit or in the court of appeals of the United States for the

circuit in which the person resides or has its principal place of business.” 49



                                         -14-
U.S.C. 46110(a). The court of appeals “has exclusive jurisdiction to affirm,

amend, modify, or set aside any part of the [Transportation Secretary’s] order and

may order the Secretary, Under Secretary, or Administrator to conduct further

proceedings.” 49 U.S.C. § 46110(c). The court of appeals may also “grant interim

relief by staying the order or taking other appropriate action when good cause for

its action exists.” Id. In these appeals, “[f]indings of fact by the Secretary,

Under Secretary, or Administrator, if supported by substantial evidence, are

conclusive.” 49 U.S.C. § 46109(c). 2

      As Ms. Boswell argues, the remedies provided by Congress are not without

limitation (such as the discretion afforded the Secretary to investigate only those

complaints supported by “a reasonable ground,” 49 U.S.C. § 46101(a), and