Boswell v. Skywest Airlines, Inc.
[…] F.3d at 1354.

       We agree with the Eleventh Circuit. “The express provision of one method

of enforcing a substantive rule suggests that Congress intended to preclude



                                           -13-
others.” Sandoval, 532 U.S. at 290. Here, Congress established an

administrative enforcement scheme for violations of the ACAA, authorizing

individuals (like Ms. Boswell) who allege ACAA violations to file complaints

with the Secretary of Transportation and to appeal the Secretary of

Transportation’s orders to the courts of appeal.

      In particular, under 49 U.S.C. § 46101(a)(1), “[a] person may file a

complaint in writing with the Secretary of Transportation . . . about a person

violating” the ACAA. After notice and an opportunity for a hearing, the

Department of Transportation may enter an order compelling compliance with the

ACAA, see 49 U.S.C. § 46101(a)(4), may revoke a carrier’s air carrier certificate,