Bottenfield v. Commonwealth
[…] IV.    AMENDMENT OF THE INDICTMENT

     Lastly, appellant argues that the trial court erred in

allowing the Commonwealth to amend the indictment at the close of

its case-in-chief, because the amendment changed the nature and




                                  14
character of the offense charged.     The Commonwealth was permitted

to amend the indictment charging appellant with taking indecent

liberties from Code § 18.2-370.1, which requires proving a

supervisory relationship between the accused and the victim, to

Code § 18.2-370, which does not contain such a requirement.

     Code § 19.2-231 states in pertinent part as follows:
               If there be any defect in form in any
          indictment . . . or if there shall appear to
          be any variance between the allegations
          therein and the evidence offered in proof
          thereof, the court may permit amendment of
          such indictment . . . at any time before the
          jury returns a verdict or the court finds the
          accused guilty or not guilty, provided the
          amendment does not change the nature or
          character of the offense charged . . . . If
          the court finds that such amendment operates
          as a surprise to the accused, he shall be
          entitled, upon request, to a continuance of
          the case for a reasonable time.

Additionally, "Rule 3A:6 provides that an error in the citation

of the statute which defines the offense . . . shall not be

ground for dismissal of an indictment . . . 'unless the court

finds that the error or omission prejudiced the accused in

preparing his defense.'"    George v.