Bourne v. Northwood Properties, LLC (In Re Northwood Properties, LLC)
[…] . .") (emphasis added).   Given the lengthy history of this dispute

and the need to avoid piecemeal litigation, we decline to remand to

the district court, with the attendant expense and delay, to

address issues fully briefed before us that we can resolve.              We

turn to the two other objections.

          We reject the claim that there has been a violation of

the Statute of Frauds.    No separate written document was needed as

this dispute concerns no sale of real property.           See Mass. Gen.

Laws ch. 259, § 1 ("[n]o action shall be brought . . . [u]pon a

contract for the sale of lands, tenements . . . or of any interest

in or concerning them" unless the contract is in writing and signed

by the party to be charged).

          The   appellees'   second     objection   is   that   they   were

erroneously grouped into an artificial convenience class in the

revised plan in order to orchestrate acceptance of the plan.            The