Bowater Steamship Co. v. Patterson
[…] Hence we cannot properly affirm on the simple basis that no need for an injunction now appears.

Section 4 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 104, deprives a Federal court of “jurisdiction” to issue an injunction “in any case involving or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any person or persons participating in or interested in such dispute * * * from * * * (e) Giving publicity to the existence of, or the facts involved in, any labor dispute, whether by advertising, speaking, patrolling, or by any other method not involving fraud or violence.” Section 13(c), 29 U.S.C.A. § 113(c), defines “labor dispute” broadly to include “any controversy concerning terms or conditions of employment, or concerning the association or representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of