Bowater Steamship Co. v. Patterson
[…] Hence we cannot properly affirm on the simple basis that no need for an injunction now appears.

Section 4 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 104, deprives a Federal court of “jurisdiction” to issue an injunction “in any case involving or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any person or persons participating in or interested in such dispute * * * from * * * (e) Giving publicity to the existence of, or the facts involved in, any labor dispute, whether by advertising, speaking, patrolling, or by any other method not involving fraud or violence.” Section 13(c), 29 U.S.C.A. § 113(c), defines “labor dispute” broadly to include “any controversy concerning terms or conditions of employment, or concerning the association or representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment, regardless of whether or not the disputants stand in the proximate relation of employer and employee.” Section 13(a), 29 U.S.C.A. § 113(a), says that “A case shall be held to involve or to grow out of a labor dispute when the case involves persons who are engaged in the same industry, trade, craft, or occupation; or have direct or indirect interests therein; * * * or when the case involves any conflicting or competing interests in a 'labor dispute’ (as defined in this section) of ‘persons participating or interested’ therein (as defined in this section).” The latter class is defined in § 13(b), 29 U.S.C.A. § 113(b), as a person or association against whom relief is sought “if he or it is engaged in the same industry, trade, craft, or occupation in which such dispute occurs, or has a direct or indirect interest therein, or is a member, officer, or agent of any association composed in whole or in part of employers or employees engaged in such industry, trade, craft, or occupation.”

Plaintiff first argues that defendants are in the industry or trade of wood-cutting whereas plaintiff is in that of shipping, hence plaintiff and defendants are not “persons who are engaged in the same industry, trade, craft, or occupation.”