Boyle v. General Motors Corp.
[…] 4

        The period of limitation and the exception for

fraudulent concealment at that time were codified at 1929 CL


                                   5

     The discovery rule has been adopted for certain cases.


For example, in Johnson v Caldwell, the Court held that the


discovery rule applies to actions for medical malpractice.


This Court has not, however, overruled Ramsey and Thatcher, or


held that the discovery rule applies to actions for fraud or


intentional misrepresentation.        Moreover, after Ramsey and


Thatcher were decided the Legislature enacted MCL 600.5827,


which provides:


          Except as otherwise expressly provided, the

     period of limitations runs from the time the claim

     accrues. The claim accrues at the time provided in

     sections 5829 to 5838, and in cases not covered by

     these sections the claim accrues at the time the

     wrong upon which the claim is based was done

     regardless of the time when damage results.


Under MCL 600.5827 a claim accrues when the wrong is done,5


unless §§ 5829 to 5838 apply.6    Plaintiff does not claim that


any of those sections apply.


     The Court of Appeals erred in holding that the discovery


rule applies to the accrual of actions for fraud.           That