Bradford v. Bruno's, Inc.
[…] District Judge.

      PER CURIAM:

      This appeal arises from a diversity jurisdiction lawsuit

Stephen Bradford brought against Bruno's, Inc., as a result of a

slip and fall at a grocery store in Alabama.         This panel previously

reversed the district court's judgment and remanded the case for a

new trial. Bradford v. Bruno's, Inc., 41 F.3d 625 (11th Cir.1995).

We   reversed   because   we    concluded     that   the   district   court

erroneously excluded evidence that Bradford's medical expenses had

been paid by an insurance company.

      Alabama Code § 12-21-45 (Supp.1994) provides that, "In all

civil actions where damages for any medical or hospital expenses

are claimed and are legally recoverable for personal injury or

death, evidence that the plaintiff's medical or hospital expenses


      *
      Honorable Charles A. Moye, Jr., Senior U.S. District Judge
for the Northern District of Georgia, sitting by designation.
have been or will be paid or reimbursed shall be admissible as

competent evidence." The district court held that section 12-21-45

is not applicable in diversity cases, under Erie R.R. v. Tompkins,

304 U.S. 64, 58 S.Ct. 817, 82 L.Ed. 1188 (1938), and its progeny.

It   did   so   based    on    its    characterization       of    the    statute      as