Bradley, D. v. Thomas Jefferson Health System
[…] J-S10033-18



resulting in death and thereby modify the traditional common law principle

that the survival action accrued at the time of the injury. Id.       In the final

statement of its holding, the Dubose Court declared: “In conclusion, we hold

that [section 1303.513(d)] establishes a two-year statute of limitations for

medical professional liability cases in the form of wrongful death or survival

actions, which accrues at the time of the decedent’s death.” Id.

      The remaining question in this appeal is whether the statute of limitation

in section 1303.513(d) is limited to cases resulting in death.            Section

1303.513(d) does not distinguish between a survival action based on death or

an injury short of death. See 40 P.S. § 1303.513(d) (“[i]f the claim is brought

under . . . [section] 8302 (relating to survival action), the action must be

commenced within two years after the death”; see also 40 P.S. § 1303.103

(defining a medical professional liability claim as including claims for injury or

death). Therefore, although Dubose involved a survival claim resulting in

death, the plain language of section 1303.513(d) compels the conclusion that