Bradley, D. v. Thomas Jefferson Health System
[…] Appellant’s action.

      Appellant claims the MCARE Act created a separate statute of limitation

in section 1303.513(d) that preempts the general statute of limitations in

section 5524. Appellant’s Brief at 16-17. Appellant thus suggests that section

1303.513 permitted her to commence her action within two years of

Decedent’s death. Id. at 18.

      Appellant’s claim raises a question of statutory interpretation.        Our

review, therefore, is de novo and plenary. See Bulebosh v. Flannery, 91

A.3d 1241, 1243 (Pa. Super. 2014).

      Section 5524(2) provides that “[a]n action to recover damages for

injuries to the person or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful

act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another” must be

commenced within two years. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5524(2). “The time within which

a matter must be commenced” is generally computed “from the time the cause

of action accrued.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5502(a). A cause of action generally accrues

when an injury is inflicted. Wilson, 964 A.2d at 361.