Branche v. Airtran Airways, Inc.
[…] employment discrimination claim that does not implicate any arena in which

airlines compete, we conclude based on the foregoing analysis that his claim does

not relate to the services of an air carrier within the meaning of § 41713, and

consequently is not pre-empted under that section.

       Importantly, however, there is one more issue that we must consider before

ultimately resolving this pre-emption question. In 1999, subsequent to the

majority of the decisions discussed above, Congress enacted as part of the ADA

the WPP, 49 U.S.C. § 42121, which provides that:

       No air carrier . . . may discharge an employee or otherwise
       discriminate against an employee with respect to compensation,
       terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because the employee
       ...

               (1) provided, caused to be provided, or is about to
               provide (with any knowledge of the employer) . . . to the
               employer or Federal Government information relating to
               any violation or alleged violation of any order,
               regulation, or standard of the [FAA] or any other


more fully, infra, Branche’s claim that he was fired for his post hoc reporting of a diagnostic
maneuver that violated FAA regulations lacks this type of direct connection. Second and more