Brandon v. Travelers Insurance
[…] waiving any rights she may have had to her husband's insurance

benefits.       Fox Valley & Vicinity Constr. Workers' Pension Fund v.

Brown, 897 F.2d 275, 280 (7th Cir.1990) (en banc), cert. denied,

498 U.S. 820, 111 S.Ct. 67, 112 L.Ed.2d 41 (1990).4                    ERISA's

     4
      We have previously held that "a controversy between
good-faith adverse claimants to pension plan benefits is subject
to settlement like any other, and that an assignment made
pursuant to a bona fide settlement of such a controversy is not
invalidated by the anti-alienation provision of ERISA, 29 U.S.C.

                                        5
anti-alienation provision, 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1), states that,

"[e]ach pension plan shall provide that benefits provided under the

plan may not be assigned or alienated."       The language of this

portion of ERISA applies only to pension plans while the life

insurance policy purchased by Abbott on Richard's behalf was a

welfare plan under 29 U.S.C. § 1002(1)(A).5    The anti-alienation

provision of ERISA does not, therefore, apply to the present case.